Homeopathy

Also known as: Homeopathic, Homeopathic Medicine, Homeopathic Remedies, Homeopathie, Homéopathique, Homeopatía, Maladie Semblable, Médecine Homéopathique, Remède Homéopathique, Similar Disease.

According to the Natural medicines comprehensive database people use this for:

Homeopathic remedies are used both orally and topically for a range of conditions commonly including the common cold, swine flu, and flu (influenza), allergic rhinitis, asthma, conjunctivitis, diarrhea, cancer, dermatitis, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), anxiety, depression, fatigue and stress, migraine headache, tension headache, osteoarthritis, muscle pain, motion sickness, otitis media, and many other conditions. Most homeopathic preparations are so dilute that they have little or no active ingredient. Such that it is unlikely that they have any pharmacological effect. However, there are trials that have found significant benefits when compared to placebo. When all evidence is pooled, regardless of study quality, findings often suggests that homeopathic preparations might offer some benefit.

Homeopathy: Founded in the 19th century,is a practice that is based on the concept that disease can be treated with minute doses of drugs thought capable of producing in healthy people the same symptoms as those of the disease being treated. This principle is similar to the concept behind exposure therapy for allergies, but the amounts of active medication used in homeopathy are so small as to be almost undetectable. Scientific studies of homeopathy have returned mixed results. (12)

Up to the end of 2014, a total of 104 papers reporting good-quality placebo-controlled randomised controlled trials (RCTs) in homeopathy (on 61 different medical conditions) have been published in peer-reviewed journals. 41% of these RCTs have reported a balance of positive evidence, 5% a balance of negative evidence, and 54% have not been conclusively positive or negative. (13)

Homoeopathy is a therapeutic medical system, which is based on the observation that substances that are capable of causing diseases of the mind or body in healthy people can be used in the dilute form as remedies to treat the similar disorder in someone who is ill. This is the homoeopathic Law of Similars also expressed as “Let Likes be Cured by Likes”. The word homoeopathy is derived from the Greek words homoios, meaning like, and pathos, meaning suffering.

Dr. Samuel Hahnemann (1755-1843) was the physician who developed the use of the therapeutic principle of similars, in 1796.
Specifically prepared and diluted medicinal substances are dispensed as potentised remedies to the patient.
The key to successful homoeopathic treatment is identifying the similarity between the effects of the original substance in healthy people and the pattern of illness in the individual who is sick. It is the similarity that is essential. The homoeopathic method involves an exceptionally complete and detailed description of the patient, the illness and its evolution.
Homoeopathy is a medical system with which any medical condition in any human being of any age has the potential to be treated. Homoeopathy is safe and effective, which is proven not only by the world-wide support and interest of patients and health professionals, but also by research and clinical trials in various related areas/fields. Additional research to demonstrate the efficacy of homoeopathy for specific conditions is required while acknowledgement of clinical, individual effects of patient’s needs to also be recognised as being central to the homoeopathic process.
Homeopathic practitioners acknowledge the limits of their own paradigm with respect to cure of disease and work closely together with existing medical services to the best benefit of the patient.
Patients often make the choice to visit a homeopath for a safer yet effective alternative to conventional medicine. Homeopathic practitioners are capable of supporting a conventional medical approach both diagnostically and therapeutically through various options of complementary treatment. The homeopathic approach acknowledges the importance of individualisation. Homoeopathy is patient driven and caters for the specific needs unique to every patient’s experience of illness.

It is a holistic system that can take into account every aspect of the patient’s life and being, making it a therapeutic system that employs the body’s own healing potential to the benefit of the patient’s over-all health and wellbeing.

Homeopathy in South Africa supports the health objectives of the government of South Africa